Sorry, crime city has stopped.

GREE

DECAGAMES Forum - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Sorry, crime city has stopped.

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Member Since
    Jun 2013
    Post Count
    37

    Sorry, crime city has stopped.

    So 2 days ago I updated my galaxy note 2 to android 4.3, ever since then iv been gettin these msgs for quite a few games, but they are not to common, but all the sudden today(only crime city)since around the time the ltq started I get them every time I try to open the game, I was at work so not sure if it was actually the same time, but iv tried clearing data and cache, force topping game, turned phone off for a bit, reinstalled game a couple times, connected to different wifis, and game just keeps giving me the msg, I can't get past the loading screen,

    Anyone have any ideas?

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Member Since
    Jun 2013
    Post Count
    37
    Any mods have any ideas what I can do?

  3. #3
    Master of Musings
    Member Since
    Apr 2012
    Location
    England
    Post Count
    3,981
    Have you tried deleting the game and all it's files from your tab, and downloading a fresh copy from google store or wherever? Could be the game is corrupted. Probably worth backing up to your computer first, just in case.

    Hopefully you have notes of invite code, game name and level in case you need help restoring.
    "The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Member Since
    Jun 2013
    Post Count
    37
    Yea iv reinstalled twice already, I have a ss of my player with code and know what level he was, but my main problem is I cant even get into game at all, as of right now my account is fine I think

  5. #5
    Consistent Contributor
    Member Since
    Oct 2013
    Post Count
    125
    Instead of this last ltq they should have taken the time to fix bugs in the game. Last update fixed some things but messed others up.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Member Since
    Jun 2013
    Post Count
    37
    Can a mod please help me!?

  7. #7
    Master of Musings
    Member Since
    Apr 2012
    Location
    England
    Post Count
    3,981
    Quote Originally Posted by scaredpollo View Post
    Yea iv reinstalled twice already, I have a ss of my player with code and know what level he was, but my main problem is I cant even get into game at all, as of right now my account is fine I think
    Hmm, no way to go back to your previous OS I suppose?
    "The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"

  8. #8
    Lurker
    Member Since
    Mar 2014
    Post Count
    1
    I'm having a similar problem as this one I have uninstalled and reinstalled the game twice I have cleared all data it started last night. finally got logged on to the game and it is very very slow I'll go and try to do a mission and it freezes up and kicks me off this is all it does now the last time I logged on to it was about 15 minutes ago and every one of my buildings were gone my attack and defense both droped by a half mil. can all of this please be fixed

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Member Since
    Jun 2013
    Post Count
    37
    Not sure if I can go back to previous OS or not

  10. #10
    lord of the winners lists Assault and Flattery's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2012
    Location
    SF
    Post Count
    1,335
    Send in a ticket, can't really diagnose w/o the info that comes along.

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Member Since
    Jun 2013
    Post Count
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by Assault and Flattery View Post
    Send in a ticket, can't really diagnose w/o the info that comes along.
    Where can I send a ticket from without being in game?

  12. #12
    Prominent Poet Captain Torgue's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2013
    Location
    I live on the moon
    Post Count
    1,907
    Quote Originally Posted by scaredpollo View Post
    I can't get past the loading screen
    Quote Originally Posted by Assault and Flattery View Post
    Send in a ticket
    Quote Originally Posted by scaredpollo View Post
    Where can I send a ticket from without being in game?
    You can't, that's the beauty of A&Fs response.

  13. #13
    Consistent Contributor CCC-syn's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2013
    Post Count
    127
    I'm using the same phone as u and the same android version as well.
    I get 10-20 "force close" messages a day. But at least the game works sometimes.

    Here is a solution u can try:
    Open your internal storage with any file browser and go to -
    /storage/emulated/0/com.funzio.crimecity/files/

    Inside u will find 2 (maybe 3) folders. Delete them all!
    Now when u restart the game all of the images and datasets will be downloaded from scratch. Tell me if it help
    Last edited by CCC-syn; 03-25-2014 at 04:48 PM.

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Member Since
    Jun 2013
    Post Count
    37
    I deleted those files, still getting the crime city has stopped msg

  15. #15
    Banned
    Member Since
    May 2013
    Post Count
    1,003
    It's not a problem, it's a sign.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •