Suicide Squad - 8/10 for the theatrical version, 9/10 for the extended.
Suicide Squad - 8/10 for the theatrical version, 9/10 for the extended.
Last edited by sister morphine; 02-11-2017 at 03:45 PM.
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"
Last movie I saw was a solid 8/10, maybe higher.
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (Robert Weine - 1920)
9/10. Beautifully restored; it quite possibly looks better than cinema-goers in 1920 would have seen the film.
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"
Delinquent Girl Boss (Yasuharu Hasebe - 1970)
7/10. First in the Stray Cat Rock series.
Wild Jumbo (Toshiya Fujita - 1970)
8/10. Second in the the Stray Cat Rock series.
Sex Hunter (Yasuharu Hasebe - 1970)
8/10. Third in the Stray Cat Rock series.
Machine Animal (Yasuharu Hasebe - 1970)
9/10. Fourth in the Stray Cat Rock series
Beat '71 (Toshiya Fujita - 1971)
7/10. Fifth and final in the Stray Cat Rock series
Last edited by sister morphine; 02-18-2017 at 03:28 PM.
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"
Retaliation (Yasuhara Hasebe - 1969)
10/10
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"
Voice Without A Shadow (Seijun Suzuki - 1958)
8/10
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"
Red Pier (Toshio Masuda - 1958)
A curious film, which starts off rather lightweight for the first half, and I was thinking maybe 6/10 but then it got a lot darker and more gritty; which was more 8 or 9/10. So maybe 8/10 overall
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"
The Rambling Guitarist (Buichi Saito - 1959)
7/10
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"
The Wind That Shakes The Barley (Ken Loach - 2006)
8/10 Like most freedom fighter films, this isn't without problems - the usual one of the 'bad guys' being presented as one dimensional thugs being foremost. Some of the actors are not professionals I don't think, and that does show occasionally. When the focus changes from the fight against the Brits to the internal divisions after the treaty, the film maybe asks too much knowledge of a confused period in Irish history from the viewer.
Even with its faults, this film still kicks butt out of any dreadful Hollywood schlock like Revolution or Braveheart.
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"
A couple more Japanese films
Branded To Kill (Seijun Suzuki - 1967)
9/10 Dismissed as 'incomprehensible' by the studio head, the director was fired. The film is now regarded as his masterpiece.
Trapped In Lust (Atsushi Yamatoya - 1973)
A 'Roman Porno' remake of the above, ie with a lot of sex scenes that don't really add much to the storyline at all. Sadly by this time Japanese cinema was in steep decline from a combination of Hollywood movies and, even more so, competition from television. These soft porn vehicles were one sector that maintained any audience.
7/10 As said, the sex doesn't really add much to the story. The film is not as satisfying as the original film despite some good things in it. There is one outstanding feature though; the number one baddies are what appear to be a very tall guy who goes around with a walking midget size ventriloquist's dummy. Very creepy indeed. Not all is as it seems though.
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"
Man Of Steel (Zack Snyder - 2013)
9/10
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"
I'm not much of one for films, I like my games but I sure wouldn't want to break any rules and talk about other games!!
Imagine there was a film called Walking Dead: Road to Survival I'd give it a 10/10
Retired
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Zack Snyder - 2016)
9/10
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"
Vampyr "The strange adventure of Allan Gray" (Carl Th. Dreyer - 1932)
8/10
"The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"