This'll be a fun thread. Whenever you watch a movie simply come to this thread and rate it on whatever scale you like. Whether it's out of 5 stars, 10 stars, out of 100, or just a percentage go ahead and rate.
I will begin.
Erin Brockovich: 7/10
Printable View
This'll be a fun thread. Whenever you watch a movie simply come to this thread and rate it on whatever scale you like. Whether it's out of 5 stars, 10 stars, out of 100, or just a percentage go ahead and rate.
I will begin.
Erin Brockovich: 7/10
You mean in a theater or at home or what?
In general.
Frankenstein (Boris Karloff, 1931) - 9/10
Karloff's performance in the non-speaking role of the monster is simply astonishing, even 84 years on. I'm deducting a point simply because nothing is perfect, and there are a few glaring plot holes! Also Dr. F's name, Victor in the book, has been changed to Henry, and his best friend's name, Henry in the book, has been changed to Victor! Why???
My last movie I watched was 50 shades of Grey.
A solid 10/10
Don't need to explain my self. Lol
Another mod trying to be a hero moving threads to off-topic. At least post so we know which one.
Inside Out 9.5/10 (yes the animated kids movie) and were looking forward to Hotel Transylvania 2 this weekend.
Ha! There is nothing "heroic" about moving an OT thread to the OT subforum... but it wasn't me who moved it. Maybe OP moved it, idk. *shrugs*
I love animated kids movies and want to see both that you posted.
Last night, we watched "The Book of Life" 10/10
...thinking about going as Le Muerte for Halloween
http://porcupinesundae.com/wp-conten...ok-of-life.jpg
Oh yeah, Big Hero 6. My bad. But both are good!
The Limey: 8/10
Safe House 9/10
Yes, It's the one starring Denzel Washington and Ryan Reynolds.
Evolution: 3/10
Kingpin- star bowler (Woody Harrelson) who lost hand due to maliciousness of (now) bowling SUPERSTAR Bill Murray strives trough scams to put an Amish bowling prodigy in line for a $1000000 winner take all tournament in Reno. Hilarious but a tad too sappy. Given a 7. By Bao Dai of Hollywood when it came out.
I give it a plus 5.
"G" Men (James Cagney, 1935)
Jimmy takes time out from squeezing g****fruit on his girl's face; joins the Feds to take down the mobsters who murdered his best friend. Solid, all action no padding gangster movie from Warners.
9/10
Lol at stupid context, what context censor.
I also like Taken 3
Its main protagonist is Liam Neeson
I like th fact he is still determined to save his wife and daughter on the brink of death, and more importantly failure.
Call Northside 777 (James Stewart, 1948)
A documentary style film noir about the true story of a Chicago Times journalist who succeeds in getting a man wrongly convicted of killing a cop released from prison. Stewart's performance is, as might be expected, the best thing about this film which although solid, perhaps never really takes flight.
7/10
Transformers Age of Extinction 10/10
Good successor to Dark side of the moon, good, no I mean AMAZING action and CGI. And Mark Walberg is quite funny
Avengers. Age of ultron. 10/10
Just finishd m.i. rogue nation. solid and good movie again a 10/10
Psycho: 10/10
Anthony Perkins is very underrated, should've gotten an Oscar.
Godzilla (2014): 2/10 before I fell asleep
Guns and Weed: The Road to Freedom 10/10
Derrick J's Victimless Crime Spree 10/10
The Musketeers Of Pig Alley (dir: DW Griffith, 1912)
Reputedly the first "gangster movie" (though it's more a scuffle between two rival street gangs). I actually watched this twice - it's only 17 minutes long! The little details of what's going on are important to keep up with the storyline.
8/10
Over the Edge: 9/10
Pixels: 7/10.
Little Caesar (1931)
Now get this! The first of the three great gangster movies of the pre-code era, see (along with The Public Enemy and Scarface). If you don't believe it, better get your hat and start running, cos you're all through. :)
9/10
Persona: 8/10
These are the Top 10 films I saw in September:
1. Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960): 10/10
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968): 9/10
3. It Happened One Night (Capra, 1934): 9/10
4. Over the Edge (Kaplan, 1979): 9/10
5. Rebel Without a Cause (Ray, 1955): 9/10
6. The Apartment (Wilder, 1960): 8/10
7. The Limey (Soderbergh, 1999): 8/10
8. Persona (Bergman, 1966): 8/10
9. Pleasantville (Ross, 1998): 7/10
10. Pierrot le Fou (Godard, 1965): 7/10