PDA

View Full Version : group me ???



Steve1302
02-21-2014, 01:44 PM
Anyone else having problims with gm ? I have 3 on Android and non will send a msg

Shadypal
02-21-2014, 01:46 PM
Anyone else having problims with gm ? I have 3 on Android and non will send a msg

This is another reason LINE is better :p

RealTeflonDon
02-21-2014, 02:02 PM
Line sucks... invasive app permissions.

Just log out of GroupMe & log back in. Problem solved.

therealbengie
02-21-2014, 02:20 PM
no issues here

Dubstik
02-21-2014, 02:35 PM
I got that problem right now as well

ploop
02-21-2014, 02:40 PM
I got that problem right now as well

Dippy use your Dipstik account!;)

Dubstik
02-21-2014, 02:42 PM
Dippy use your Dipstik account!;)

The Dipstik name is so 2013.

Slide SC2
02-21-2014, 02:46 PM
Just clear the data cache and force close it. Everything will load up when you sign back in

RealTeflonDon
02-21-2014, 02:48 PM
From GM Support Team


Hi there,

Sorry for the trouble. GroupMe was having issues earlier that may have affected some users. Try logging out of the app, then logging in again. That should fix it. If not, just let us know and we'll look further into your issues.

That response took them less than an hour to get back to me on.

Slide SC2
02-21-2014, 02:52 PM
From GM Support Team



That response took them less than an hour to get back to me on.

That didn't work for me. But clearing the data cache did. Still isn't it great to get a response so fast?

RealTeflonDon
02-21-2014, 02:54 PM
That didn't work for me. But clearing the data cache did. Still isn't it great to get a response so fast?

It is indeed. Glad you found another means to resolve the issue.

ploop
02-21-2014, 03:29 PM
The Dipstik name is so 2013.

OMG i didn't Totes know:p

LOLOLOL

azgrunge
02-22-2014, 12:50 AM
Microsoft owns Groupme. I'm sure after there 1400 security patches line up you will see it work just fine.

Add to the list
Groupme=Microsoft
Whatsapp=Facebook
LineApp
Kakao