PDA

View Full Version : Crime City HD



beaux
05-14-2012, 09:35 AM
I had Crime City HD on my Ipad in just installed ios 5.1 and when i did it took everything off and put it back on. When Crime City came back up it was regular not HD if I install HD and will it just take over and change the game in there now or is there something else I have to do. Hope I made that clear.

TRAZ
05-14-2012, 09:37 AM
Not sure. I haven't installed ios 5.1 yet for that reason. Curious to know myself.

Sasha54
05-14-2012, 09:42 AM
My husband did the ipad upgrade on Saturday - he had some issues when it came back up. His CC was still HD but for some reason the screen tapping was all off - took him a few close and opens to get it back to normal.

I'm not bothering with the upgrade..........

QPR
05-14-2012, 09:43 AM
Make sure you back up the game first you should be fine.

Feng1234
05-14-2012, 09:46 AM
I had installed regular when I first joined and then installed HD which upgraded auto for me. It should work fine since data is on Funzio servers.

beaux
05-14-2012, 09:54 AM
I think i may try the regular for a while it has some advantages and disadvatages. Advatages when you go to rob or fight when you click you have to click that second time for it to act so if you made a mistake there is a chance to catch it also on my phone I've never had it crash i want to see if it does on the ipad but, the graphics aren't as good and the boxes like for the events ect. are smaller and not as easy to read.

Dravak
05-14-2012, 09:56 AM
you can't have both anymore on IOS 5 ?

Cause I like having both version , my none hd has problems with octagan valley ..

kimberleyj
05-14-2012, 10:18 AM
you can't have both anymore on IOS 5 ?

Cause I like having both version , my none hd has problems with octagan valley ..

i have both on ios 5

dudeman
05-14-2012, 10:42 AM
I think i may try the regular for a while it has some advantages and disadvatages. Advatages when you go to rob or fight when you click you have to click that second time for it to act so if you made a mistake there is a chance to catch it also on my phone I've never had it crash i want to see if it does on the ipad but, the graphics aren't as good and the boxes like for the events ect. are smaller and not as easy to read.

You can just go in the settings menu and toggle "1 click jobs". Both HD and non-HD have that option.

beaux
05-14-2012, 11:47 AM
just added the HD version and both of them are on the ipad now. Don't know that there is any advantage to that will probably delete one soon but, both are there for now.